ROBERT R DRAKE V SHEILA R DRAKE
[…] ROBERT R DRAKE V SHEILA R DRAKE

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS ROBERT R. DRAKE, UNPUBLISHED October 26, 1999 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 208509 Washtenaw Circuit Court LC No. 97-007545 DO SHEILA DRAKE, Defendant-Appellant. Before: Cavanagh, P.J., and Hoekstra and Gage, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals by right from a judgment of divorce. We affirm. Initially, defendant argues the trial court erred when it found that there had been a breakdown of the parties’ marriage, because plaintiff presented no evidence of a breakdown. We disagree. MCL 552.6(3); MSA 25.86(3) provides: The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. This Court has stated that the objects of matrimony are destroyed if either party to a marriage relationship is unwilling to live together.