PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT WILLIAM MUNSELL
[…] People v Green, 228 Mich App 684, 691; 580 NW2d 444 (1998). “Invited errors occasioned by defense tactics may not, on appeal, be assigned as grounds for reversal.” People v Bates, 91 Mich App 506, 516; 283 NW2d 785 (1979). We conclude that the foster mother’s testimony neither implicated nor violated MRE 803A. Finally, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions. Specifically, defendant argues that the prosecutor failed to establish that defendant had sexual contact with the victims. We disagree. The relevant statutory provision, MCL 750.520c; MSA 28.788(3), provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: -3­ (a) That other person is under 13 years of age. “In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence question, this Court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could conclude that the elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”