PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT RODRIGUEZ
[…] Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Civil Serv Comm’n, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 212236, issued 6/8/99), slip op at 6; People v Richards, 205 Mich App 438, 444; 517 NW2d 823 (1994). When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim, any action it takes, other than to dismiss the action, is void. Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 56; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). In this case, the district court had the right to exercise judicial power over defendant’s OUIL/UBAL charges pursuant to MCL 600.8311; MSA 27A.8311, which provides as follows: The district court shall have jurisdiction of: (a) Misdemeanors punishable by fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both. (b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment, (c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds. or both. -2­ (d) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court, but there shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court. Therefore, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction to accept defendant’s guilty plea.