PEOPLE OF MI V GAIL ANN GUZIKOWSKI
[…] [Emphasis added.] See also People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 331; 521 NW2d 797 (1994), “a necessary component of the diminished capacity defense is that the defendant was mentally ill.” Further, under the 1994 amendments to the insanity statute, the insanity defense, including diminished capacity, is an affirmative defense that the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a; MSA 28.1044(1). People v Carpenter, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued 7/16/99 (Docket No. 204051). MCL 768.21a(1); MSA 28.1044(1) provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1400a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or as a result of being mentally retarded as defined in section 500(h) of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1500 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.2 The majority’s ultimate conclusion that “we think a properly instructed jury would have been justified in finding that defendant suffered from a mental illness and was operating under a diminished capacity when she entered the house” is contradicted by Dr.