FAYE ANN DUROCHER V STRAITS CORPORATION
[…] Id. at 33-34. The Court in Ryan also stated that federal provisions invalidating state law must be narrowly tailored to support a presumption against preemption of state law. Id. at 27. State police powers are not to be superseded unless that is the clear and unequivocal intent of Congress. Id. This is especially so where state regulation of matters relating to safety and health are involved. Id. -2­ The federal statutory scheme relied on by the parties below was Title 33 and a review of the chapter relating to bridges, 33 USC 491-534, reveals that the only provisions regarding lights is 33 USC 494, which provides in relevant part: “The persons owning or operating any such bridge shall maintain, at their own expense, such lights and other signals thereon as the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall prescribe.” In its appellate brief, defendant cites 14 USC 85, which relates to the Coast Guard, and provides: The Secretary shall prescribe and enforce necessary and reasonable rules and regulations, for the protection of maritime navigation, relative to the establishment, maintenance, and operation of