VITALIANA GOVEA V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] Here, the trial court found that defendant provided plaintiff with “proper notice” of seizure and intent to forfeit at the time of her arrest on a drug offense. However, the trial court reasoned that because the notice form was subsequently removed from plaintiff when she entered the county jail, and thereafter remained “unavailable” to her or her attorneys during her incarceration, plaintiff’s failure to file * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ a claim and bond within twenty days of her receipt of notice, as required by MCL 333.7523(1)(c); MSA 14.15(7523)(1)(c) should be excused. We respectfully disagree. Specifically, MCL 333.7523; MSA 14.14(7523) provides in pertinent part: (1) If property is seized pursuant to section 7522, forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted promptly. If the property is seized without process as provided under section 7522, and the total value of the property seized does not exceed $50,000.00, the following procedure shall be used: (a) The local unit of government that seized the property, or, if the property was seized by the state, the state shall notify the owner of the property that the property has been seized, and that the local unit of government, or if applicable, the state intends to forfeit and dispose of the property by delivering a written notice to the owner of the property or by sending the notice to the owner by certified mail. If the name and address of the owner are not reasonably ascertainable, or delivery of the notice cannot be reasonably accomplished, the notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the property was seized, for 10 successive publishing days. According to one of the arresting officers, he showed the completed notice form to plaintiff, explained that it was a seizure form, told plaintiff exactly which items were being seized and the amount of bond, and advised her that she would have to appear within twenty days, identifying another