JACK DOUGLAS PASSWATERS V SANDRA KAY PASSWATERS
[…] Id. Thus, the trial court’s first consideration when dividing property in divorce proceedings is the determination of marital and separate assets. Id. Generally, the marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no invasion by the other party. However, a spouse’s separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met. MCL 552.23, 552.401; MSA 25.103, 25.136. The first exception to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates permits invasion of the separate estates if after division of the marital assets “the estate and affects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party.” MCL 552.23; MSA 25.103. As interpreted by our courts, invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need.