REPUBLIC WALLS INC V HARVEY A JOHNSTON
[…] Upon remand, plaintiff’s amended complaint shall be reinstated and the trial court may consider imposition of an alternative proportionate sanction. Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to defendants on plaintiff’s claim under the Construction Lien Act, MCL 570.1101 et seq.; MSA 26.316(101) et seq. We disagree. We review the trial court’s decision whether to grant summary disposition de novo. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998). MCL 570.1107(1); MSA 26.316(107)(1) grants a contractor “a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property . . . .” An action foreclosing on the lien is “directed at the property rather than the person or entity who contracted for the services.”