ELVIRA CHILLIK V AMERITECH
[…] of 1987 PA 28 and determined that benefits could not be coordinated where the injury date was before
March 31, 1982, the effective date of 1981 PA 203. See 1987 PA 28, MCL 418.354(17); MSA
17.237(354)(17).3 Further, the Legislature determined that payments for an injury date prior to March
31, 1982 that were coordinated prior to May 14, 1987 were to be considered underpayments and that
the amounts withheld based on coordination were to be “reimbursed” with interest by the employer or
worker’s disability carrier. See MCL 418.354(19); MSA 17.237(354)(19).4
Of course, litigation ensued, but in Romein v General Motors, 436 Mich 515, 520-521; 462
NW2d 555 (1990), the Michigan Supreme Court held that the amendments to § 354 contained in 1987
PA 28 were “constitutional exercises of legislative power retroactively modifying benefit levels for a
legitimate purpose furthered by rational means.” The Court reasoned that remedial statutes which act
retroactively do not violate due process so long as they do not impair vested rights. Id. at 531. Citing
Lahti v Fosterling, 357 Mich 578, 589, 592; 99 NW2d 490 (1959),5 the Court held that the