PEOPLE OF MI V SHYMAN SCOTT GILES
[…] Affirmed. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Gary R. McDonald /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald 1 Defendant’s brief on appeal cites case law detailing the “same transaction” test, which is the test utilized by the courts for questions regarding the bar against successive prosecutions. See People v White, 212 Mich App 298, 305-306; 536 NW2d 876 (1995). Here, defendant was convicted of armed robbery, felony-firearm, and carrying a concealed weapon at a single trial; there were no successive prosecutions. 2 The CCW provision at issue here, MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), reads as follows: “A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law . . . .” -4­