IN RE PATRICIA L BROCKWAY TRUST #1
[…] See, e.g., In re Ansell Family Trust, 224 Mich App 745, 751; 569 NW2d 914 (1997) (This Court held that a beneficiary was kept reasonably informed about the assets of the trust where the trustee was informed of the decision to sell the property). In 1992, petitioners also received a copy of the trust instruments. Petitioners appear to have been reasonably informed of the trust and its administration. Further, we reject petitioners’ argument that the statute of limitations was tolled by respondent’s fraudulent concealment of the cause of action. MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitation. The fraudulent concealment which will postpone the running of a statute of limitation must be concealment of the fact that plaintiff has a cause of action. Weast v Duffie, 272 Mich 534, 539; 162 NW2d 410 (1935).