KATHRYN SCHRAM V JEFFREY HELMBOLDT JR
[…] facing oncoming traffic, so that vehicles approaching it faced the front of the car and could not see the
reflectorized surfaces on the rear. Id. at 208, 214-215. The plaintiff sued her decedent’s no-fault
automobile insurance carrier, seeking survivors benefits. Id. at 208. No-fault benefits are payable for
“accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle.” Because snowmobile are not motor vehicles, the plaintiff was required to show that the
parked vehicle was in use as a motor vehicle, a determination that is governed by MCL 500.3106;
MSA 24.13106. The plaintiff relied on section 3106(1)(a), which allows recovery when the vehicle
“was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.” Id. at
209. The plaintiff attempted to establish the unreasonableness of the parking by showing that the vehicle
was parked in violation of the lighted-vehicle statute,5 and by pointing to the inability of the snowmobile