FARMERS INS EXCHANGE V DAVID A NATHANIEL
[…] * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
reasonable doubt. Bertrand v Alan Ford Inc, 449 Mich 606, 617-618; 537 NW2d 185 (1995). The
nonmovant may not rest upon mere allegations or denials in the pleadings, but must, by documentary
evidence, set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine and material issue for trial. Quinto v
Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
Plaintiff brought the instant action seeking reimbursement from defendant pursuant to MCL
500.3177; MSA 24.13177, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) An insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental
bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an
uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover such benefits and appropriate
loss adjustment costs incurred from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor
vehicle or from his or her estate (emphasis added).
Plaintiff asserts that defendant was the owner and/or registrant of the uninsured 1984 Mazda at the time
of the accident and therefore, defendant is liable to plaintiff for reimbursement of benefits paid to
Maurice Thomas.
Defendant presented to the lower court a copy of a written receipt and affidavits from the
defendant and William Thomas which established that there was a bona fide, ‘arms length’ sale of the
1984 Mazda for $400 on June 15, 1995. On that date, defendant signed the certificate of title and gave
it to William Thomas. It is disputed whether defendant removed the license plate or whether he
inadvertently left it on the vehicle after signing over the title to William Thomas.1 Regardless of whether
the license plate was left on the vehicle, the lower court found that there was in fact, a bona fide sale
which transferred ownership of the vehicle from defendant to William Thomas.
The court further found that defendant was not the registrant of the vehicle at the time of the
accident pursuant to MCL 257.234; MSA 9.1934, which provides in part:
(2) Unless the transfer is made and the fee paid within 15 days, the vehicle shall be
considered to be without registration, the secretary of state may repossess the license