LAWRENCE TRYBULEC V CLARK FOODSERVICE INC
[…] Plaintiff first argues that a letter he received from defendant evidences a two-year employment contract, thus satisfying the requirement of the statute of frauds, MCL 566.132(1)(a); MSA 26.922(1)(a), that “[a]n agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement” be in writing and signed by the party to be charged if it is to be enforced. An employment contract not capable of being performed within one year is within the statute. Marrero v McDonnell Douglas Capital Corp, 200 Mich App 438, 441; 505 NW2d 275 (1993).