LESLIE G CRAWFORD V DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL SERVICE
[…] Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 434; 526 NW2d 879 (1994). Giving the benefit of reasonable
doubt to the nonmovant, the court must determine whether a record might be developed which will
leave open an issue upon which reasonable minds could differ. Bertrand v Alan Ford, Inc, 449 Mich
606, 617-618; 537 NW2d 185 (1995). Summary disposition may be granted under MCR
2.116(C)(10) when, “[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material
fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.”
MCL 37.2210; MSA 3.548(210) provides:
A person subject to this article may adopt and carry out a plan to eliminate
present effects of past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect
to religion, race, color, national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the commission
under rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan. [Emphasis
added.]
The Supreme Court has held that, by enacting §210, the Legislature intended to encourage
persons subject to the Civil Rights Act to take voluntary steps toward ensuring equal opportunity in