JACK M MOULIK V MICHAEL D ROBINSON
[…] retirement.
3
MCL 38.1623(2); MSA 5.4002(23)(2) provides:
A member who resigns, dies, is transferred to a position not covered by the retirement
system, or is dismissed for a reason other than his or her retirement or breach of
the public trust, upon application is entitled to receive in a lump sum, payable to him or
her or his or her legal representative if the member dies or is legally disabled, 100% of
the contributions made into the reserve for employee contributions. [Emphasis added.]
4
MCL 38.1630(1); MSA 5.4002(30)(1) provides:
A member who resigns, dies, is transferred to a position not covered by the retirement
system, or is dismissed for a reason other than his or her retirement or breach of
the public trust, and who meets the requirements of subsection (3) or who has been a
member under this act or former Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, or both, for
10 or more years, is entitled to a deferred retirement allowance in lieu of a payment of a
refund of his or her contributions as provided in section 23. . . . [Emphasis added.]
5
In addition, it appears that in this case, an administrative rule may conflict with the express language of
§ 24 that a “member retiring under this subsection shall be entitled to receive a retirement allowance . .
. ,” MCL 38.1624(1); MSA 5.4002(24)(1).