JACK M MOULIK V MICHAEL D ROBINSON
[…] jurisdiction even after he attempted to leave the department.
/s/ Stephen J. Markman
1
The Supreme Court authority to discipline members of the state judiciary flows, in part, from Const
1963, art 6, § 30, which allows the Court to “censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove
a judge.”
2
A `retirement’, such as that which occurred in this case, would only be effective in preserving an
officer’s pension benefits if he had already accrued the necessary retirement time at the point of such
retirement.
3
MCL 38.1623(2); MSA 5.4002(23)(2) provides:
A member who resigns, dies, is transferred to a position not covered by the retirement
system, or is dismissed for a reason other than his or her retirement or breach of
the public trust, upon application is entitled to receive in a lump sum, payable to him or
her or his or her legal representative if the member dies or is legally disabled, 100% of
the contributions made into the reserve for employee contributions. [Emphasis added.]
4
MCL 38.1630(1); MSA 5.4002(30)(1) provides:
A member who resigns, dies, is transferred to a position not covered by the retirement
system, or is dismissed for a reason other than his or her retirement or breach of
the public trust, and who meets the requirements of subsection (3) or who has been a
member under this act or former Act No. 251 of the Public Acts of 1935, or both, for
10 or more years, is entitled to a deferred retirement allowance in lieu of a payment of a