RESORT CONDOMINIUMS MARKETING INC V CROSSWINDS INC
[…] We affirm. Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their claim that they were entitled to damages as third-party beneficiaries pursuant to a contract between defendants and Aggressive Marketing Services, Inc. (“AMS”), which defendants breached. Plaintiffs essentially argue that because the marketing agreement required AMS to utilize real estate brokers, and plaintiffs were the brokers hired by AMS, they are third-party beneficiaries. In Michigan, the rights of third-party beneficiaries are prescribed by MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, which provides in part: -1­ Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. In determining third-party beneficiary status, we must objectively determine from the form and meaning of the contract itself, Kammer Asphalt Paving Co, Inc v East China Twp Schools, 443 Mich 176; 504 NW2d 635 (1993), whether the promisor of a contract promised to do or refrain from doing something for the benefit of the party claiming third-party beneficiary status. Alcona Community Schools v Michigan, 216 Mich App 202; 549 NW2d 356 (1996); Alden State Bank v Old Kent Bank—Grand Traverse, 180 Mich App 40, 44; 446 NW2d 599 (1989). The promise must be an express promise.