MARY NELSON V GARY NIETHAMMER
[…] Moore v First Security Casualty Co, 224 Mich App 370, 375; 568
NW2d 841 (1997).
As a social guest, plaintiff is a licensee rather than an invitee. See Stitt v Holland Abundant
Life Fellowship, 229 Mich App 504, 507; 582 NW2d 849 (1998). In her appellate brief, plaintiff
concedes that she was not an invitee. However, plaintiff argues that she was effectively a third-party
-1
beneficiary of defendants’ rental agreement, which provided that they were responsible for snow
removal,1 and therefore defendants owed her the same duty as an invitee.
We conclude that this argument is without merit. MCL 600.1405(1); MSA 27A.1405(1)
provides, “A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the
promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or
for said person.” Plaintiff has presented no evidence that the rental agreement was for her benefit,
rather than primarily for the benefit of defendant tenants and the landlord. Where the contract in
question is primarily for the benefit of the parties thereto, the fact that a third person is incidentally