PATRICK R COONEY V ANDREW C RICHNER
[…] III Defendants next argue that the trial court erred in holding that the joinder of all property owners within 300 feet of the alley was an issue of personal jurisdiction, rather than an element of plaintiff’s claim. Defendants rely on MCL 560.224a; MSA 26.430(224a). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Port Huron v Amoco Oil Co, Inc, 229 Mich App 616, 624; 583 NW2d 215 (1998). MCL 560.224a(1); MSA 26.430(224a)(1) provides in pertinent part: The plaintiff shall join as parties defendant each of the following: (a) The owners of record title of each lot or parcel of land included in or located within 300 feet of the lands described in the petition and persons of record claiming under those owners. Defendants contend that, pursuant to the above provision, plaintiff was required to prove, as an element of his substantive case, that he had joined all such parties in the action. We disagree.