PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL JOSEPH BELKIEWICZ
[…] People v Truong, 218 Mich App 325, 340; 553 NW2d 692 (1996). Moreover, the trial court’s instruction that the lawyer’s statements and arguments are not evidence effectively eliminated any potential prejudice. Bahoda, supra at 281. Affirmed. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr. /s/ Barbara B. MacKenzie 1 The record is somewhat unclear on this point, but it appears that the warrant was related to unpaid child support. 2 Michigan’s counterpart is found at Const 1963, art 1, § 11: “The person . . . of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures.” Although defendant’s constitutional challenge is limited to the Fourth Amendment, our analysis of the issue is equally applicable under the Michigan provision. 3 Although there is no indication in the record, we believe it is reasonable to conclude that the amount of damage caused by a truck