PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL JOSEPH BELKIEWICZ
[…] Although defendant’s constitutional challenge is limited to the Fourth Amendment, our analysis of the issue is equally applicable under the Michigan provision. 3 Although there is no indication in the record, we believe it is reasonable to conclude that the amount of damage caused by a truck running into a porch would be in excess of $100, thereby making the crime a felony. MCL 750.377a; MSA 28.609(1). 4 MCL 257.311; MSA 9.2011 reads: The licensee shall have his or her operator’s . . . license, or the receipt described in [MCL 257.311a; MSA 9.2011(1)], in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any police officer, who shall identify himself or herself as such. 5 This argument presupposes the lawfulness of the investigatoy stop at issue. Our analysis and the conclusions we reach would not be applicable in those situations where the stop was random (i.e., not based on a particularized suspicion).