BARBARA J WATSON V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] Before: Griffin, P.J. and McDonald and White, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff appeals as on leave granted after remand from the Supreme Court the order of the
Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission affirming the magistrate’s denial of disability benefits.
We affirm.
Plaintiff filed an application for hearing, alleging in part that constant standing on cement floors in
the course of her employment with defendant caused or aggravated a disabling varicose vein condition.
The central question presented is whether varicose veins are a condition of the aging process, subject to
the application of MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2), which provides in part:
Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited
to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or
aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner.
The significant manner standard applies to both single event injuries and to occupational
diseases. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich 201, 215; 501 NW2d 76 (1993). The
significant manner provision was designed to impose on claimants a higher standard of proof for specific