PEOPLE OF MI V ANGELITA MALINDA ABLE
[…] However, independent proof of the conspiracy was eventually presented at trial. Blackstone’s sale of cocaine to Detective Hill, the pin registers depicting the telephone calls made among the conspirators on dates Detective Hill attempted to purchase cocaine, the Detroit transaction involving these defendants, and the drugs and cash discovered in defendants’ residence are facts independent of Blackstone’s statement from which the trial court could have found a conspiracy by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 provides that no verdict shall be reversed on the ground of improper admission of evidence “unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Because sufficient and properly admitted independent evidence was presented at trial establishing defendants’ participation in the conspiracy to deliver cocaine in Monroe County, no miscarriage of justice occurred as a result of the trial court’s admission of Blackstone’s statements.