THOMAS ELECTRIC LC V SAGINAW SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] The bid notice itself obtained from the school district contained the following language: RIGHT OF THE OWNER TO ACCEPT OR REJECT BIDS. The Owner reserves the right to accept or reject any and all bids, or parts thereof, and to waive any irregularities in the bid except those specifically mentioned above. This language is similar to that in MCL 380.1267(5); MSA 15.41267(5), which states that, in connection with the construction of a new school building, “[t]he board or board of directors may reject any or all bids.” -1­ The lowest bid was eventually submitted by Pyramid. However, each contract relating to the parking lots had to be approved by the Saginaw School Board, and defendant requested a list from Pyramid of all of its proposed subcontractors.