WILLIAM ZELLNER V BAY VALLEY RESORTS
[…] prior to his injury.
This Court’s review in a worker’s compensation case “does not include an independent review
of the magistrate’s decision or a substantial evidence review of the facts.” York v Wayne Co Sheriff’s
Dept, 219 Mich App 370, 375; 556 NW2d 882 (1996). The limited scope of judicial review is
established in Const 1963, art 6, § 28, which provides:
Findings of fact in workmen’s compensation proceedings shall be conclusive in the
absence of fraud unless otherwise provided by law.
Similarly, MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14), which provides for review of WCAC
decision, states:
The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of
fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the
power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission.
-2
In other words, this Court reviews de novo questions of law involved with any final order of the
WCAC, DiBenedetto v Second Injury Fund, 229 Mich App 223, 228; 581 NW2d 766 (1998),
while findings of fact made by the WCAC are conclusive if there is any competent evidence in the
record to support them, Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 257, 263; 484 NW2d 227 (1992).
Plaintiff argues that the WCAC improperly affirmed the magistrate’s denial of an increase in