WARD LAKE DRILLING INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] We disagree. Absent fraud, this Court limits its review of decisions of the tribunal to whether it erred as a matter of law or adopted a wrong principle. Meadowlanes Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v Holland, 437 Mich 473, 482-483; 473 NW2d 636 (1991). At the heart of this controversy is whether section 15 of the STA clearly and unambiguously reflects the intent of the Legislature regarding the taxation of revenue derived from oil and gas activities. Section 15 of the Act, MCL 205.315; MSA 7.365, states: The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon the oil or gas, the property rights attached thereto or inherent therein, or the values created thereby; upon all leases or the rights to develop and operate any lands of this state for oil or gas, the values created thereby and the property rights attached to or inherent therein: Provided, however, Nothing herein contained shall in anywise exempt the machinery, appliances, pipe lines, tanks and other equipment used in the development or operation of said leases, or used to transmit or transport the said oil or gas: And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall in anywise relieve any corporation or association from the payment of any franchise or privilege taxes required by the provisions of the state corporation laws. The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mutual Ins v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998). Once the intent of the Legislature is discovered, it must prevail regardless of any conflicting rule of statutory construction. Terzano v Wayne County, 216 Mich App 522, 527; 549 NW2d 606 (1996). In Bauer v Dep’t of Treasury, 203 Mich App 97;512 NW2d 42 (1993)1, a panel of this Court determined section 15 of the STA to be clear and unambiguous. More specifically, the Court interpreted the portion of section 15 which is in the figurative tempest of this appeal. The relevant portion of the section, as quoted by the Court, reads: The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon . . . the values created . . .[Bauer, supra, 203 Mich at 100.] The Court went on to state that the statute can only mean what it says and, therefore, the royalty income at issue was not subject to personal income tax.