PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT PALMER
[…] This was one of the recommendations proposed by the City High School government class study regarding the underrepresentation of minorities in Kent County juries. 5 The purpose of the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 USC 1861 et seq., like the Sixth Amendment, is to entitle litigants in federal court to “the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division where the court convenes.”