In re Estate of BLANCHE M. DAVIS, Deceased.
[…] death and after suffering a heart attack, Davis put respondent’s name on her checking account. More
than a year later, Davis had another heart attack and surrendered possession of her checkbook to
respondent, asking respondent to take care of her household bills. Respondent closed the account
approximately six months after Davis died when bank employees told her that the account’s proceeds
belonged to her.
In Michigan, “the holders of a joint bank account are joint tenants with the right of
survivorship.” Department of Treasury v Comerica Bank, 201 Mich App 318, 325; 506 NW2d
283 (1993). MCL 487.703; MSA 23.303 provides:
When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such
depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them,
such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons,
upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants,
-1
and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the
persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the
survivor after the death of 1 of them. . . .
***
The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue
influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceedings, to which either such
banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such
depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or
survivors.
Under the statute, “a presumption of ownership is created when a person opens a bank account and
names a joint owner with rights of survivorship.” In re Wright Estate, 430 Mich 463, 467; 424
NW2d 268 (1988). “Reasonably clear and persuasive proof . . . is required to overcome the