PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT L FRIESS
[…] There was evidence offered as well that the car went through an intersection, disregarded a red light at an intersection of State Fair and the I-75 service drive and struck another vehicle. There is also evidence offered in the case that the defendant, if you find the defendant was the driver of the car, had ingested opiates so that opiates were still in his system. All of those, all of that evidence is evidence which you may consider on the issue of whether or not the defendant should be found guilty of gross negligence or satisfies that element. Pursuant to MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052, a trial court may “make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.” In People v Parker, 50 Mich App 537, 540; 213 NW2d 576 (1973), this Court found no error where: “The trial court's comment on the positive nature of the testimony by the prosecution's witnesses was made within the context of explaining the defendant's claim of self defense.”