DENNIS DUBUC V GREEN OAK TWP
[…] Therefore, any claims regarding the propriety of the temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction would appear to be moot. However, we will briefly address plaintiff’s arguments. We have reviewed the affidavit in support of the ex parte temporary restraining order and find that it sufficiently complied with MCR 3.310(B)(1). We also disagree with plaintiff’s claim that the order is contrary to the construction code. Rather, we believe that the order is authorized by MCL 125.1512(4); MSA 5.2949(12)(4), which provides that “[w]ithout limitation on other available remedies, an interested person may apply for an order, enjoining the continuation of construction undertaken in violation of a building permit, this act, the code or other applicable laws or ordinances, to the circuit court for the county in which the premises are located.” Plaintiff’s challenges to the propriety of the preliminary injunction are likewise without merit. The injunction did not improperly destroy the status quo. Plaintiff would define the status quo as the building being suitable for occupancy.