NAACP FLINT CHAPTER V GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] In light of decision to
vacate the injunction because the trial court had no authority to issue it (see Part I), these issues are
moot and need not be addressed.
III
Plaintiffs argue on cross-appeal that the trial court erred in dismissing their claim under the Civil
Rights Act. Plaintiffs alleged that defendants violated § 302 of the act because defendants failed to
consider race when issuing the air permit. We disagree with plaintiffs’ argument, although for a reason
different from that given by the trial court.2
-4
MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.538(302) provides as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
sex, or marital status.
(b) Print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be published a statement,
advertisement, notice, or sign which indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, service, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual
because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status, or that an
individual’s patronage of or presence at a place of public accommodation is
objectionable, unwelcome, unacceptable, or undesirable because of religion, race,
color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.
We hold that plaintiffs failed to state a claim under this section of the Civil Rights Act. Plaintiffs
alleged that defendants denied them the full enjoyment of services, privileges, and advantages provided