MARY TEMPEST V CHRYSLER CORP INC
[…] Thus, we affirm in Docket No. 198346. Docket No. 198223 First, plaintiff argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding her only a small portion of her actual attorney fees, despite the reasonableness of those fees and despite her having prevailed on both civil rights claims, merely because her damages were low. We disagree. -2­ An award of attorney fees under MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802), is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Howard v Canteen Corp, 192 Mich App 427, 437; 481 NW2d 718 (1992). That section reads as follows: A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate. [MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802).] In making such an award, a trial court must consider the following factors, although it need not detail its findings on each: (1) the professional standing and experience of the attorney; (2) the skill, time and labor involved; (3) the amount in question and the