PEOPLE OF MI V HAROLD J MCDONALD
[…] However, defendant’s reliance on this authority is misplaced because our Supreme Court did not resolve how a reoffending parolee’s jail credit should be applied but when a reoffending parolee’s second sentence should begin. In Wayne County, supra at 575, our Supreme Court reversed this Court’s holding that a person imprisoned for a felony committed while on parole is required to serve the maximum of the original sentence before beginning to serve the sentence for the new crime. In reaching its holding, the Court interpreted the phrase “remaining portion” in MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2), which states in pertinent part as follows: -1­ If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. The Court held that “remaining portion” meant that an offender was required to serve at least the combined minimums of the sentences plus whatever time the Parole Board required the offender to serve because of a parole violation.