IN RE JOSEPHINE HARROW MINOR
[…] proven by a preponderance of the evidence. When reviewing a claim based on sufficiency of the
evidence in a civil action, this Court examines the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving
party, giving the nonmoving party the benefit of every reasonable inference that can be drawn from the
evidence. Price v Long Realty, Inc, 199 Mich App 461, 472; 502 NW2d 337 (1993).
Probate court jurisdiction in child protective proceedings is derived solely from statutes and the
constitution. In re Toler, 193 Mich App 474, 476; 484 NW2d 672 (1992). The jurisdictional statute,
MCL 712A.2(b)(1), (2); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)(1), (2), reads in relevant part:
The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
***
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any juvenile under 18 years of age
found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper
or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or
her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental
well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or
who is without proper custody or guardianship. As used in this sub-subdivision:
(A) "Education" means learning based on an organized educational program
that is appropriate, given the age, intelligence, ability, and any psychological limitations
of a juvenile, in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history,
civics, writing, and English grammar.