FRED J DRERY V MARATHON OIL CORP
[…] Plaintiff’s complaint also alleged that defendants violated the MFIL by arbitrarily and capriciously denying their consent to the transfer of the franchise to at least eight prospective purchasers, and by not identifying current reasonable qualifications or standards for the prospective purchasers to meet. MCL 445.1527; MSA 19.854(27) provides in pertinent part: Each of the following provisions is void and unenforceable if contained in any documents relating to a franchise: *** (g) A provision which permits a franchisor to refuse to permit a transfer of ownership of a franchise, except for good cause. This subdivision does not prevent a franchisor from exercising a right of first refusal to purchase the franchise. Good cause shall include, but is not limited to: (i) The failure of the proposed transferee to meet the franchisor’s then current reasonable qualifications or standards. (ii) The fact that the proposed transferee is a competitor of the franchisor or subfranchisor. (iii) The unwillingness of the proposed transferee to agree in writing to comply with all lawful obligations. (iv) The failure of the franchisee or proposed transferee to pay any sums owing to the franchisor or to cure any default in the franchise agreement existing at the time of the proposed transfer. MCL 445.1534; MSA 19.854(34), provides: -8­ Except as explicitly provided in this act, civil liability in favor of any private party shall not arise against a person by implication from or as a result of the violation of a provision of this act or a rule or order hereunder.