FRED J DRERY V MARATHON OIL CORP
[…] (b) Make any untrue statement of material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, no misleading. (c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. [MCL 445.1505; MSA 19.854(5).] Section 31(1), MCL 445.1531(1); MSA 19.854(31)(1), provides a civil remedy for violations of § 5: A person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of section 5 or 8 is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages or rescission, with interest at 6% per year from the date of purchase until June 20, 1984 and 12% per year thereafter and reasonable attorney fees and court costs. 12 In light of our disposition, we need not address defendants’ argument that the MFIL was inapplicable to the instant case because the Fruehaufs did not pay Marathon a franchise fee. 13 We recognize that the our Supreme Court has granted leave to appeal in Franchise Mgmt, supra and that the MFIL