FRED J DRERY V MARATHON OIL CORP
[…] Good cause shall include, but is not limited to: (i) The failure of the proposed transferee to meet the franchisor’s then current reasonable qualifications or standards. (ii) The fact that the proposed transferee is a competitor of the franchisor or subfranchisor. (iii) The unwillingness of the proposed transferee to agree in writing to comply with all lawful obligations. (iv) The failure of the franchisee or proposed transferee to pay any sums owing to the franchisor or to cure any default in the franchise agreement existing at the time of the proposed transfer. MCL 445.1534; MSA 19.854(34), provides: -8­ Except as explicitly provided in this act, civil liability in favor of any private party shall not arise against a person by implication from or as a result of the violation of a provision of this act or a rule or order hereunder. Nothing in this act shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if this act were not in effect. In the only Michigan case addressing the issue of civil liability under the MFIL, Franchise Mgmt v America’s Chicken, 221 Mich App 239, 252; 561 NW2d 690 (1997), lv grtd 577 NW2d 690 (April 1, 1998), this Court noted that t e Legislature in MCL 445.1534; MSA 19.854(34), h expressed its clear