CHRISTINE RABEDEAU V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the Handicappers’ Civil Rights Act (HCRA), MCL 37.1101 et seq.; MSA 3.550(101) et seq., plaintiff had to demonstrate that (1) she is -5­ handicapped as defined by the HCRA, (2) the handicap is unrelated to her ability to perform the duties of a particular job, and (3) she was discriminated against in one of the ways described in the statute. Chmielewski v Xermac, Inc, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (1998). Plaintiff premised her HCRA claim on the fact that defendant refused to accommodate her request to remain on the first shift. However, MCL 37.1210(15); MSA 3.550(210) provides that “[j]ob restructuring and altering the schedule of employees under this article applies only to minor or infrequent duties relating to the particular job held by the handicapper.” Because plaintiff ’s request to remain on the first shift involved more than minor or infrequent duties, defendant had no obligation under the HCRA to accommodate her request. See Bowerman v Malloy Lithograph, 171 Mich App 110, 117-118; 430 NW2d 742 (1988).