CHRISTINE RABEDEAU V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] Defendant further argues that the trial court improperly awarded statutory prejudgment interest on the attorney fee portion of the judgment pursuant to MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013. We disagree. The trial court correctly observed that, while other statutes or court rules provide for an award of attorney fees as an element of costs, § 802 of the Civil Rights Act provides that attorney fees are recoverable as an element of damages. Therefore, plaintiff’s attorney fee award represents a portion of the money judgment in her civil rights claim. Furthermore, an amendment to MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 that took effect after plaintiff filed her instant claims provides that statutory interest “shall be calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and costs.”