CHRISTINE RABEDEAU V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] Defendant denied plaintiff these positions, and failed to unconditionally offer plaintiff a level 6M42 position until the jury had awarded plaintiff future economic damages. Because defendant failed to show that plaintiff in any way failed to mitigate future economic damages, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for remittitur. Defendant contends third that the trial court erroneously awarded plaintiff attorney fees and costs in the amount of $113,590, the full amount requested by plaintiff. MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802) authorizes the trial court to “award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees,” to the complainant in an action under the Civil Rights Act. We review the trial court’s grant of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Dep’t of Civil Rights v Horizon Tube Fabricating, Inc, 148 Mich App 633, 640; 385 NW2d 685 (1986).