GWENDOLYN M REEDUS V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] allegedly recommended plaintiff’s discharge. Consequently, even after viewing the record evidence in
plaintiff’s favor and granting plaintiff the benefit of any reasonable doubt, Horn v Dep’t of Corrections,
216 Mich App 58, 66; 548 NW2d 660 (1996), we find that the trial court did not err in determining
-2
that plaintiff failed to provide documentation establishing a prima facie case of race discrimination.
Reisman, supra at 538.
II
In addition, plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the civil
rights act. MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701) provides in pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a
violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint,
testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
this act.
To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, a plaintiff
must establish (1) that he engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known by the defendant, (3)