JEANNINE WESTWOOD V WILLIAM BASHAM
[…] Further,
under MCL 722.627(1)(g); MSA 25.248(7)(1)(g), the trial court may order the production of the
information for use in proceedings, such as the instant one, where the information is needed to evaluate a
plaintiff’s claim for defamation. Warner v Mitts, 211 Mich App 557, 560-561; 536 NW2d 564
(1995).
We likewise reject defendant’s argument that because he acted in good faith, the trial court
abused its discretion in admitting the evidence and erred in denying his motion for JNOV. At the time of
defendant’s statements, MCL 722.625; MSA 25.248(5), provided in relevant part as follows:
A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an
investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act shall be immune from civil or
criminal liability which might otherwise be incurred thereby. A person making a report
or assisting in any other requirement of this act shall be presumed to have acted in good
faith. This immunity from civil or criminal liability extends only to acts done pursuant to
this act and does not extend to a negligent act which causes personal injury or death or
to the malpractice of a physician which results in personal injury or death.
The immunity extends to reports of suspected child abuse regardless of the outcome of the subsequent
investigation. Warner, supra at 559. The statute provides a presumption of good faith. Good faith in
this context is a “reasonable suspicion” of abuse or neglect. Id. at 559-560.