PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PAUL CZINKI
[…] In People
Hansford (After Remand), 454 Mich 320, 326; 562 NW2d 460 (1997), the Michigan Supreme
Court observed:
We believe that a trial court does not abuse its discretion in giving a sentence within the
statutory limits established by the Legislature when an habitual offender’s underlying
felony, in the context of his previous felonies, evidences that the defendant has an
inability to conform his conduct to the laws of society.
-2
By statute, the maximum sentence that can be imposed for a first conviction of receiving and concealing
stolen property in excess of $100 is five years. MCL 750.535(1); MSA 28.803(1). MCL
769.11(1)(a); MSA 28.1083(1)(a), states in pertinent part that upon conviction, an habitual offender,
third offense, may be sentenced by the trial court “to imprisonment for a maximum term which is not
more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser
term.” Because defendant’s 80 month minimum sentence is within the statutory range authorized by the
Legislature, and because we conclude that the record establishes that defendant “has an inability to
conform his conduct to the laws of society,” Hansford (After Remand), supra at 326, we are