PROPLE OF MI V MICHAEL TODD SUPPES
[…] Finally, defendant’s argument that he
sold the cocaine only because he was afraid of Steve Watson (a third party who was not an agent of the
government, but rather the target of the government’s investigation), would weigh against a finding of
entrapment. Accordingly, defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Defendant next argues that his sentence on the conspiracy conviction should run concurrently
rather than consecutively to his prior sentence on the assault with intent to do great bodily harm
conviction. We disagree. Pursuant to MCL 333.7401(3); MSA 14.15(7401)(3), a term of
imprisonment imposed for delivery of cocaine “shall be imposed to run consecutively with any term of
imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.” Questions of statutory interpretation are
reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Sheets, 223 Mich App 651, 655; 567 NW2d 478 (1997).
Defendant contends that because his conspiracy conviction arose under the general penal