PROPLE OF MI V MICHAEL TODD SUPPES
[…] of conspiracy must be punished by the same “penalty” as if he were convicted of the substantive crime
he conspired to commit. Id. at 701. The consecutive sentencing provision of MCL 333.7401(3);
MSA 14.15(7401)(3) constitutes a “penalty” as that term is used in the conspiracy statute. Id. at 703.
Therefore, consecutive sentencing was required.
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court was without authority to make defendant’s
sentence for possession of cocaine consecutive to his prior sentence for assault with intent to do great
bodily harm. We disagree. MCL 768.7b; MSA 26.1030(2) provides in pertinent part:
(2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony,
pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony,
upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but
mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
-2
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense,1 the
sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may
run consecutively. [MCL 768.7b(2)(a); MSA 26.1030(2) (2)(a) (footnote added;
emphasis added).
In this case, defendant committed the assault with intent to do great bodily harm offense while the
possession of cocaine charge was pending. Both offenses were felonies. Therefore, the trial court had