JAMES H YOUNG V NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL LIFE
[…] Plaintiff suggests that this portion of § 4.3 should have been construed in his favor to permit submission of proof of disability one year after the time at which it was reasonably possible to give such proof. Again, we disagree. Plaintiff’ s suggested construction disregards the policy’s use of the word “otherwise,” which indicates that the one year period referred to in that sentence is a limitation on the time during which a reasonable failure to submit proof of disability within the ninety period is excusable. Affirmed. /s/ Harold Hood /s/ Stephen J. Markman /s/ Michael J. Talbot 1 Section 3414 provides: There shall be a provision as follows: PROOFS OF LOSS: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its said office in case of claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and in case of claim for any other loss within 90 days after the date of such loss. Failure to furnish such proof within the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity, later than 1 year from the time proof is otherwise required. [MCL 500.3414; MSA 24.13414.] -3­