FREEDOM VILLAGE HOLLAND V CITY OF HOLLAND
[…] Because none of the issues raised in connection with this appeal challenge the tribunal’s valuation of the personal property consisting of furniture, fixtures and equipment, we conclude that this valuation is uncontested. 2 Although the actual monthly charges were somewhat lower than the market value attributed to the unit rental fees by the tribunal, that fact does not require a different result. MCL 211.27(4); MSA 7.27(4) defines “present economic income” as, “in the case of leased or rented property the ordinary, general and usual economic return realized from the lease or rental of [similar] property negotiated under current, contemporary conditions . . . .” The statute further provides that “[t]he actual income generated by the lease or rental of property shall not be the controlling indicator of its cash value in all cases.”