PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN VINCENT HYLAND JR
[…] Defendant also raises several other arguments on appeal. We need not address the proportionality of defendant’s sentence because we are vacating defendant’s sentence and remanding for a resentencing hearing. However, because the use of the psychological report may arise upon remand, we will address this issue. Defendant asserts that the psychological report relied upon by the trial court in sentencing him was privileged. Michigan has codified the law of psychologist-patient privilege in MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750). It provides, in pertinent part: (1) Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section. *** (3) Privileged communications shall be disclosed upon request: *** (b) When the privileged communication is relevant to a matter under consideration in a proceeding governed by this act, but only if the patient was informed that any communication could be used in the proceeding. *** (e) When the privileged communication was made during an examination ordered by a court, prior to which the patient was informed that a communication made would not be privileged, but only with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination was ordered. MRE 1101 further states that “[t]he rules [of evidence] other than those with respect to privileges do not apply in the following situations and proceedings: . . . sentencing.”