PEOPLE OF MI V CAREY HELMAR DUNN
[…] This Court reviews questions of law de novo. People v Conner, 209 Mich App 419, 423; 531 NW2d 734 (1995). A prosecutor who knows a defendant has prior convictions must proceed promptly, if at all, against the person as an habitual offender. People v Ellis, 224 Mich App 752, 754; 569 NW2d 917 (1997). MCL 769.13(1); MSA 28.1085(1), establishes a bright-line test for determining whether the supplemental information was filed promptly. People v Bollinger, 224 Mich App 491; 569 NW2d 646 (1997). MCL 769.13(1); MSA 28.1085(1) states: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. In this case, defendant waived arraignment on November 17, 1995. The notice seeking sentence enhancement was filed on September 16, 1996, with no explanation of the delay in filing.