BARBARA WILLIAMS V JACKSON NATL LIFE INS CO
[…] We affirm. Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition because she presented enough evidence of pretext to create a genuine issue of material fact. We review this issue de novo, Coleman-Nichols v Tixon Corp, 203 Mich App 645, 650; 513 NW2d 441 (1994), and conclude that plaintiff did not present sufficient evidence to raise a triable issue of fact regarding pretext. The Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202), provides, in pertinent part: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. -1­ The term “sex” is defined in the CRA as including pregnancy and childbirth. MCL 37.2201(d); MSA 3.548(201)[d]; Dep’t of Civil Rights ex rel Peterson v Brighton Area Schools, 171 Mich App 428, 436; 431 NW2d 65 (1988).