PETROS IOANNATOS V AMY POWERS
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that he was entitled to a de novo judicial hearing before the circuit court, rather than a mere de novo review of the referee hearing transcript briefly supplemented by evidence not presented to the referee. We agree. Regardless of the amount of evidence presented at the referee hearing, defendant was entitled to a de novo hearing in accordance with MCL 552.507(5); MSA 25.176(7)(5), which provides: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party under subsection (4), except that a request for a de novo hearing concerning an order of income withholding shall be made within 14 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to the party under subsection (4). According to the plain terms of the statute, a trial court is required to conduct a de novo hearing, not de novo review, on any matter that was the subject of a referee hearing upon proper request of a party. See also MCR 3.215(3). This distinction has meaning and has been extensively discussed by this Court. See Marshall v Beal, 158 Mich App 582, 591; 405 NW2d 101 (1986).