DRAPROP CORP V CITY OF ANN ARBOR
[…] the local unit. The purpose of the ordinance shall be to do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Safeguard the heritage of the local unit by preserving 1 or more historic districts in
the local unit that reflect elements of the unit’s history, architecture, archeology,
engineering, or culture.
(b) Stabilize and improve property values in each district and the surrounding areas.
(c) Foster civic beauty.
(d) Strengthen the local economy.
(e) Promote the use of historic districts for the education, pleasure, and welfare of the
citizens of the local unit and of the state. [MCL 399.202; MSA 5.3407(2);
emphasis added.]
Section 1a(i) of the LHDA, MCL 399.201a(i); MSA 5.3407(1a)(i), defines an “historic district” as “an
area, or group of areas not necessarily having contiguous boundaries, that contains 1 resource or a
group of resources that are related by history, architecture, archeology, engineering, or culture.”
Section 1a(r), MCL 399.201a(r); MSA 5.3407(1a)(r), defines a “resource” as “1 or more publicly or
privately owned historic or nonhistoric buildings, structures, sites, objects, features, or open spaces
located within a historic district” (emphasis added).2
Defendant’s historic preservation ordinance, Ann Arbor Ordinances, Ch. 103, §§ 8:405-8:417,
adopts in large part the language of the LHDA but also expands upon the definitions in the LHDA.