DAVID J SCOTT V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] We find that the evidence supporting the hearing officer’s decision was “competent, material and substantial.” We further note plaintiff’s argument that his claim should be treated by this Court as a petition for judicial review of the hearing officer’s finding under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.301 et seq.; MSA 3.560(201) et seq. We disagree. MCL 791.255; MSA 28.2320(55) provides in pertinent part: -3­ (1) A prisoner aggrieved by a final decision or order of a hearings officer shall file a motion or application for rehearing in order to exhaust his or her administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of the final decision or order. (2) Within 60 days after the date of delivery or mailing of notice of the decision on the motion or application for the rehearing, if the motion or application is denied or within 60 days after the decision of the department or hearing officer on the rehearing, a prisoner aggrieved by a final decision or order may file an application for direct review in the circuit court in the county where the petitioner resides or in the circuit court for Ingham county. This statute plainly provides that a prisoner, prior to seeking review in circuit court, must file a motion for rehearing and that judicial review must be sought within sixty days after the date of delivery or mailing of the notice of the decision on the motion for rehearing. Seaton-El v Department of Corrections, 184 Mich App 454, 455-456; 458 NW2d 910 (1990).