EDWARD SAYERS V CITY OF SAGINAW
[…] The WCAC, giving deference to the magistrate’s findings as to credibility, affirmed the magistrate’s conclusion that plaintiff provided the notice of injury required by the statute. However, the WCAC found that plaintiff never made a proper claim and further found that the claim requirement was not tolled. Consequently, the WCAC reversed and denied benefits. The WCAC found that plaintiff’s testimony about what he said to Kloc contained no indication that plaintiff was claiming additional benefits.1 MCL 418.381(1); MSA 17.237(381)(1) provides in pertinent part: (1) A proceeding for compensation for an injury under this act shall not be maintained unless a claim for compensation for the injury, which claim may be either oral or in writing, has been made to the employer or a written claim has been made to the bureau on forms prescribed by the director, within 2 years after the occurrence of the injury. . . . A claim shall not be valid or effectual for any purpose under this chapter unless made within 2 years after the later of the date of injury, the date disability manifests itself, or the last day of employment with the employer against whom claim is being made. If an employee claims benefits for a work injury and is thereafter compensated for the disability by worker’s compensation or benefits other than worker’s compensation, or is provided favored work by the employer because of the disability, the period of time within which a claim shall be made for benefits under this act shall be extended by the time during which the benefits are paid or the favored work is provided. “Notice” and “claim” are distinct concepts. LaRosa v Ford Motor Company, 270 Mich 365, 367; 259 NW 122 (1935).