MICHAEL O MOORE V PAJAY INC ET AL
[…] The Sport Shooting Ranges Act was originally enacted in 1989. The Act was
modeled after the Right to Farm Act, MCL 286.471 et seq.; MSA 12.122(1) et seq.,
and was passed in response to problems that arose as urban sprawl brought new
development into rural areas, creating conflicts between shooting ranges and their new
neighbors. The Act provides various forms of protections to shooting ranges, including
providing immunity from certain nuisance actions to shooting ranges that comply with
generally accepted operations practices. MCL 691.1542; MSA 18.1234(42). The
Legislature amended the Act through 1994 PA 250, which took effect July 5, 1994. 2
Under the amended version of the Act, § 2 provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and in addition to other
protections provided in this act, a person who owns or operates or uses a sport
shooting range that conforms to generally accepted operation practices in this state is
not subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or noise
pollution resulting from the operation or use of the range if the range is in compliance
with any noise control laws or ordinances that applied to the range and its operation at
the time of construction or initial operation of the range.
(2) In addition to other protections provided in this act, a person who owns,
operates, or uses a sport shooting range that conforms to generally accepted operation
practices is not subject to an action for nuisance, and a court of the state shall not enjoin
or restrain the use or operation of a range on the basis of noise or noise pollution, if the
-2
range is in compliance with any noise control laws or ordinances that applied to the
range and its operation at the time of construction or initial operation of the range.
(3) Rules or regulations adopted by any state department or agency for limiting
levels of noise in terms of decibel level which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere do
not apply to a sport shooting range exempted from liability under this act. However,
this subsection does not restrict the application of any provision of the generally
accepted operation practices.
The 1994 amendment rewrote subsections (1) and (2), which prior thereto read:
“(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who operates or uses
a sport shooting range in this state shall not be subject to civil liability or criminal
prosecution in any matter relating to noise or noise pollution resulting from the operation
or use of the range if the range is in compliance with any noise control laws or