PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES BURTON
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in rejecting his request for an instruction on the lesser misdemeanor offense of careless, reckless or negligent use of a firearm, MCL 752.761; MSA 28.436(21). We disagree. A trial court need not instruct on a lesser included misdemeanor offense where the requested misdemeanor is not supported by a “rational view” of the evidence. People v Steele, 429 Mich 13, 20; 412 NW 2d 206 (1987); People v Stephens, 416 Mich 252, 261-265; 330 NW2d 675 (1982). The reckless use of a firearm statute, MCL 752.861; MSA 28.436(21) states: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . Thus, in order to be entitled to a jury instruction on careless, reckless or negligent use of a firearm, the evidence, rationally viewed, must support a conclusion that the defendant’s conduct amounted to carelessness, recklessness or negligence. Additionally, the evidence must support the conclusion that the defendant’s conduct was not willful or wanton.